Monday, May 3, 2010

Nominations for the 2010 Drama Desk Awards were announced this morning in New York.  Below is the list of nominees with an introduction from

Ragtime and The Scottsboro Boys topped the list of nominees for the 2010 Drama Desk Awards, with nine nods each, followed closely byThe Addams Family and Finian’s Rainbow with eight nods apiece. The nominations were announced by Brian Stokes Mitchell and Cady Huffman on May 3 at the New York Friars Club. Patti LuPone will host the awards ceremony on May 23 at the LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center. The Drama Desk is an organization of theater critics, writers and editors that honors excellence in Broadway, off-Broadway and off-off-Broadway theater.
A complete list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Play 
Alan Ayckbourn, My Wonderful Day 
Annie Baker, Circle Mirror Transformation
Lucinda Coxon, Happy Now? 
John Logan, Red
Geoffrey Nauffts, Next Fall
Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park 

Outstanding Musical 
American Idiot
Everyday Rapture
The Addams Family
The Scottsboro Boys

Outstanding Revival of a Play 
A View from the Bridge
Brighton Beach Memoirs
So Help Me God! 
The Boys in the Band 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical 
A Little Night Music
Finian’s Rainbow
La Cage aux Folles
Promises, Promises

Outstanding Actor in a Play 
Bill Heck, The Orphans’ Home Cycle
Jude Law, Hamlet
Alfred Molina, Red
Eddie Redmayne, Red
Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge
John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane 

Outstanding Actress in a Play 
Ayesha Antoine, My Wonderful Day
Melissa Errico, Candida
Anne Hathaway, Twelfth Night
Kristen Johnston, So Help Me God! 
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical 
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Cheyenne Jackson, Finian’s Rainbow
Chad Kimball, Memphis
Nathan Lane, The Addams Family
Bobby Steggert, Yank! 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical 
Kate Baldwin, Finian’s Rainbow
Montego Glover, Memphis
Jayne Houdyshell, Coraline
Christiane Noll, Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play 
Chris Chalk, Fences
Sean Dugan, Next Fall
Santino Fontana, Brighton Beach Memoirs
Adam James, The Pride
Hamish Linklater, Twelfth Night
Nick Westrate, The Boys in the Band 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play 
Victoria Clark, When the Rain Stops Falling
Viola Davis, Fences
Xanthe Elbrick, Candida
Mary Beth Hurt, When the Rain Stops Falling
Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge
Andrea Riseborough, The Pride 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical 
Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family
Robin De Jesus, La Cage Aux Folles
Jeffry Denman, Yank! 
Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow
Jeremy Morse, Bloodsong of Love
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical 
Carolee Carmello, The Addams Family
Carrie Cimma, Lizzie Borden
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Kenita Miller, Langston in Harlem
Terri White, Finian’s Rainbow 

Outstanding Director of a Play 
Jonathan Bank, So Help Me God! 
Jack Cummings IIIThe Boys in the Band
Sam Gold, Circle Mirror Transformation
Michael Grandage, Hamlet
Michael Grandage, Red
Ethan Hawke, A Lie of the Mind

Outstanding Director of a Musical 
Warren Carlyle, Finian’s Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
Igor Goldin, Yank! 
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
Michael Mayer, American Idiot
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

Outstanding Choreography 
Warren Carlyle, Finian’s Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys
Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away
Sergio Trujillo, Memphis 

Outstanding Music 
David Bryan, Memphis
Michael Friedman, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love
John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys
Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family
Joseph Zellnik, Yank! 

Outstanding Lyrics 
Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical
Kevin Del Aguila, Click, Clack, Moo
John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys
Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson, Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous! 
Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family
David Zellnik, Yank!
Outstanding Book of a Musical 
Joe DiPietro, Memphis
Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love
Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
David Thompson, The Scottsboro Boys
Alex Timbers, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
David Zellnik, Yank!

Outstanding Orchestrations 
William David Brohn, Ragtime
Larry Hochman, The Scottsboro Boys
Tom Kitt, American Idiot
Tom Kitt, Everyday Rapture
John Oddo, All About Me
Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis
Outstanding Musical Revue 
Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous! 
Million Dollar Quartet
Newsical The Musical
Simon Green: Traveling Light
Sondheim on Sondheim 

Outstanding Music in a Play 
Adam Cochran, A Play on War
Adam Cork, Red
Gaines, A Lie of the Mind
Philip Glass, The Bacchae
Hem, Twelfth Night
Branford Marsalis, Fences

Outstanding Set Design 
Sandra Goldmark, The Boys in the Band
Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist, The Addams Family
Derek McLane, Ragtime
Christopher Oram, Red
Jay Rohloff, Underground
Karen Tennent, Hansel and Gretel 

Outstanding Costume Design 
Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan, The Emperor Jones
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Clint Ramos, So Help Me God! 
Bobby Frederick Tilley IILizzie Borden
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles
David Zinn, In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play 

Outstanding Lighting Design 
Neil Austin, Hamlet
Neil Austin, Red
Christian M. DeAngelis, Lizzie Borden
Maruti Evans, John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night
Natasha Katz, The Addams Family
Dane Laffrey, The Boys in the Band 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical 
Acme Sound Partners, Ragtime
Jonathan Deans, La Cage aux Folles
Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan, Everyday Rapture
Peter Hylenski, The Scottsboro Boys
Scott Lehrer, Finian’s Rainbow
Brian Ronan, Promises, Promises 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play 
Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee, Frankenstein Dale Bigall Underground
Adam Cork, Enron
Lindsay Jones, Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers
Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling
Elizabeth Rhodes, John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night 

Outstanding Solo Performance 
Theodore Bikel, Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears
Jim Brochu, Zero Hour
Colman Domingo, A Boy and his Soul
Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking
Judith Ivey, The Lady With All the Answers
Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy 

Unique Theatrical Experience 
Charles L. Mee’s Fêtes de la Nuit
Hansel and Gretel
Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Stuffed and Unstrung
The Provenance of Beauty
Shows with multiple nominations:
Ragtime - 9
The Scottsboro Boys - 9
The Addams Family - 8
Finian’s Rainbow - 8
La Cage aux Folles - 7
Memphis - 7
Red - 7
Yank! - 7
Everyday Rapture - 5
The Boys in the Band - 5
Fences - 4
Hamlet - 4
So Help Me God! - 4
A Little Night Music - 3
American Idiot - 3
A View from the Bridge - 3
Blood Song - 3
Lizzie Borden - 3
Promises, Promises - 3
Twelfth Night - 3
When the Rain Stops Falling - 3
A Lie of the Mind - 2
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - 2
Brighton Beach Memoirs - 2
Candida - 2
Circle Mirror Transformation - 2
Fascinating Aida Absolutely Miraculous - 2
Hansel and Gretel - 2
John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night - 2
My Wonderful Day - 2
Newsical the Musical - 2
Next Fall - 2
The Emperor Jones - 2
The Pride 2 Underground - 2

No comments:

Post a Comment